Fiduciary Duties, Entity Types and the Family Business
[…] In particular, the trial court found Donald and Keith were not personally liable for their various poor management decisions. Jerry appealed this decision, and what followed was some very interesting fiduciary duty analysis by the Division One Court of Appeals.

The Duty of Care of Directors and Officers in Corporations

In addressing Jerry’s claims for breach of fiduciary duty against his brothers, the Court looked to Washington’s corporate statute to discern an officer’s fiduciary duty of care. RCW 23B.08.300  states the standard of care for directors (RCW 23B.08.420 also applies an identical standard for officers), and includes the following language: “A director shall discharge the duties of a director … with the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances.” (Emphasis added.)

The Court found this standard to be ambiguous, so it turned to the legislative history to determine the legislature’s intent. Buried in the legislative history the Court found this discussion: