Does Washington Really Prohibit Non-Compete Agreements? The Intersection of the Duty of Loyalty and Covenants Not to Compete
[…] Does Washington Really Prohibit Non-Compete Agreements? The Intersection of the Duty of Loyalty and Covenants Not to Compete

Jun 22, 2022
David C. Tingstad, Edmonds Lawyer

Much has been written about non-compete agreements in light of Washington’s relatively new restrictions provided in RCW 49.62 et seq., which explains “…, the legislature finds that agreements limiting competition or hiring may be contracts of adhesion that may be unreasonable.” 49.62 goes on to place significant restrictions on covenants not to compete that involve employees and independent contractors.    

It is quite difficult in process and contract to enter a valid non-compete agreement.